Contact Us

Phone: 276-523-1290
Fax: 276-523-6804

Address:
2 Champions Ave
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219

Principal:
Dr. Dan Roop
droop@wisek12.org

Assistant Principal:
Jason Hicks
jhicks@wisek12.org


Guidance:
Michelle Salyer
msalyer@wisek12.org

Emil Schenck
eschenck@wisek12.org

Volleyball

2018 Schedule

Head Coach Kim Moore


Date                            Opponent                                  Time        Departure     
 August 15


Rye Cove Scrimmage
(JV and Varsity Scrimmage)
Parent Meeting Following
4:30
 August 16

 Patrick Henry Scrimmage
(JV and Varsity)
 5:00  
 August 21  @ Lebanon  6:00 4:15 +MS 
 August 25

 Science Hill Tournament
(JV Only)
 TBA TBA 
 August 27  @ Va. High  6:00 3:30 +MS 
 August 28  @ Rye Cove  6:00  4:15 +MS
 August 30  @ David Crockett  5:30 2:30 
 September 4  Ridgeview*  6:00  +MS  
 September 6  Rye Cove  6:00 +MS 
 September 11  @ Gate City*  6:00  4:30 +MS
 September 13  Abingdon*  6:00  
 September 15  Science Hill Tournament
       
(Varsity Only)
 TBA TBA 
 September 18  Lee*  6:00  
 September 20  @ Central*  6:00 4:45 +MS 
 September 25  @ John Battle*  6:00 3:45 
 September 27  @Ridgeview  6:00  4:00 +MS
 October 1  Lebanon  6:00 +MS 
 October 4  Gate City*  6:00 +MS 
 October 6     2018 Bears Classic
     (Middle School Tournament)
      (JV and Varsity must work)
 TBA  TBA
 October 9  @ Abingdon*  6:00  3:30
 October 11  @ Lee*  6:00  4:15 +MS
 October 16  Central*  6:00  
 October 18  John Battle
   (Senior Night)
 6:00  
 October 22-25  Mountain 7 District 
    Tournament
 TBA  
 October 29-Nov. 3  VHSL  Region 2D Playoffs  TBA  
 Nov. 5-17  VHSL State Playoffs    


(*) denotes District opponents. JV games will start at 6:00 pm. and Varsity will follow. Dates are subject to change. Additions can be added to the schedule. (+M) means middle school game will be played before the JV match. 



Head Coach: Kim Moore

Assistants: Chad Freemen, Allison Kinsler, Kayla Carey, Kayla Tiller, Robin Tiller. 
 Scorekeeper: Donnese Kern

Clock Keeper: Gary Thompson

Libero Tracker: Bonnie Morgan

Varsity Roster

Name   Height Year   Postition 
 Meghan Blagg  2  5'10  Senior  MB
 Desi Brooks  3  5'8  Freshman  OH/S
 Emili Brooks  13  5'9  Junior  MB
 Zoe Brooks  7  5'8  Senior  Setter
 Abbi Dickensoon  4  5'4  Junior  DS
 Aubrey Gilliam  8/L25  5'7  Senior  Libero/DS
 Krista Meredith  14  5'8  Junior  OH
 Pia Morgan  1/L12  5'4  Senior  Libero/DS
 Jayda Smith  11  5'11  Junior  MB
 Autumn Varner  5  5'10  Junior  OH


JV Roster

 Name  #                Year Position 
 Brook Bailey 23   8th Grade  OH
 Sarah Barnette  5  Freshman  OH/S
 Isabella Blagg  2  8th Grade  MB
 Meghan Day 13  8th Grade  S
 Gracie Gibson  8  8th Grade  DS
 Katie Hall  11  8th Grade  DS/S
 Kyndra Horner  15  Freshman  DS
 Haley Jett  21  Freshman  DS
 Gracee Mabe  24  Freshman  OH
 Gracy McKinney  20  8th Grade  OH
 Abby Slagle  14  8th Grade  MB
 Madi Varner  22  8th Grade  MB
 Gabbi Wyatt  9  8th Grade  DS
 Hayley Zirkle  3  Freshman  DS