Contact Us

Phone: 276-523-1290
Fax: 276-523-6804

Address:
2 Champions Ave
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219

Principal:
Dan Roop
droop@wisek12.org

Assistant Principal:
Mike Goforth
mike.goforth@wisek12.org


Guidance:
Michelle Salyer
msalyer@wisek12.org

Vicky Welch
vwelch@wisek12.org

Volleyball

2016 Schedule

Head Coach Kim Moore

Date                            Opponent                                Time                 Departure     
 August 13  JV Team Camp @ UHS
(Varsity will work this)
 TBA  
 August 18   Rye Cove  (Scrimmage)
        JV & Varsity
4:30  
 August 23  @ Eastside   6:00 4:15
 August 30  Rye Cove  6:00
 August 31  @ Honaker  6:00  
 September 3  @ Patrick Henry Tournament
        (Varsity Only)
 TBA   
 September 6  @ Rye Cove  6:00 4:15
 September 8  Eastside  6:00
 September 10  @ Patrick Henry-Tournament
               (JV only)
 TBA  
 September 13  @ Lee High  6:00  3:45
 September 15  @* Ridgeview     4:30 (JV) 5:30 (V)  6:00
 September 20  @*John Battle  6:00  2:45
 September 21  Honaker  6:00
 September 24  Bears Classic (7th &8th)
(JV & Varsity will work this)
 TBA  
 September 27  Abingdon  6:00  
 September 29  @*Gate City  6:00  3:45
 October 4  *Central  6:00  
 October 6  * Lee High  6:00
 October 11  *Ridgeview  6:00  3:45
 October 13  *John Battle  5:00  
 October 18  *@Lebanon  6:00  3:45
 October 25  *Gate City (Senior Night)  6:00
 October 27  @* Central  6:00  4:45
 Nov. 1-4  Conference 40 Tournament    
 Nov. 7-12  Region 2A Tournament    
 Nov. 14-20  State Tournament    
* Denotes Conference Game

Head Coach: Kim Moore
Assistant: Chad Freeman
Assistant: Kelsey Smith
Assistant: Allison Kinsler
Manager: Audrey Gilliam
Book Keeper: Donnese Kern
Clock Keeper: Gary Thompson

  

2016 Varsity Volleyball Roster

Name Number Year Position
Meagan Blagg 2 Sophomore MB
Emili Brooks 13 Freshman OH
Zoe Brooks 7 Sophomore S
Amber Crabtree 5 Junior DS/S
Marleigh Duncan 4 Freshman OH
Alexis Honeycutt 9 Junior DS
Emilee Mullins 3 Junior OH
Pia Morgan 1 Sophomore DS
Kaylee Neece 23 Junior OH
Jayda Smith 11 Freshman MB
Jenna Wade L10 Junior Libero
Lexi Woods 6 Junior OH


JV Volleyball Roster

Name   Number   Grade  Position
Sydney Stapleton  2  9  OH
Jordan Stanley  3  9  DS
 Ashley Skeen  5  9  DS
 Heather Lipps  8  9  OH/MH
 Lauren Harkleroad  9  9  S/DS
 Autumn Varner  11  9  MH
 Abbi Dickenson  12  9  L/DS
 Madison Shuler  13  9  S/RS
 Krista Meredith  14  9  OH/DS
 Ashley Cusano  15  9  MH/RS
 Kristen Mullins  20  9  MH/RS
 Kelsey Rutherford  21  9  S/DS